Skip to main content

Privacy Notice

The use and disclosure of personal data is governed in the United Kingdom by the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act). Under the Act the Chief Constable of South Wales police is the data controller for the processing of any personal data by the force. In the rest of this privacy notice the Chief Constable of South Wales is referred to as we or us.

To note this website is provided and managed by [insert company name] as a data processor for and on behalf of South Wales Police.

This privacy notice explains:

  • What information is collected, why and what the lawful basis is for processing
  • The steps we take to ensure personal data we process is protected properly;
  • Who we share information with;
  • The rights individuals have when we process their personal data;
  • Who you can contact
  • Your right to complain
  • We will treat information you provide to us in using this website in confidence and we will only disclose it to third parties where we are required to do so by law, or in the circumstances set out in this privacy notice.

Information Collected

We gather information about site usage to help the development and improvement of services to the public, and to protect the integrity of our systems from malicious users. This information includes:

 

Information

Why

Lawful basis

Personal details – name, organisation, preferred pronouns (optional)

To identify and communicate with attendees, including the provision of name badges

UK General Data Protection Regulation under Part 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018)

Article 6.1.a – consent to contact via electronic means

Article 6.1.b – where the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract for payment

Article 6.1.f – processing is necessary in the legitimate interests of South Wales Police and attendees so that individuals can be identified.

Contact details – e-mail address

To provide information and updates about the conference

UK General Data Protection Regulation under Part 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018)

Article 6.1.b – where the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract i.e. providing information to attendees about the event and updates

Article 6.1.f – processing is necessary in the legitimate interests of South Wales Police and attendees so that individuals can be identified.

Dietary requirements

To cater for any preferences, allergies or intolerances to food provided at the event

UK General Data Protection Regulation under Part 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018)

Article 6.1.f – processing is necessary in the legitimate interests of attendees to be able to consume food provided in accordance with preferences or allergies/intolerances

Payment information

For the payment of attendance fees+VAT

UK General Data Protection Regulation under Part 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018)

Article 6.1.b – where the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract for payment

 

 

Cookies

The registration site only uses session cookies. These cookies are temporary and are essential for the proper functioning of our registration form. They allow us to keep track of registrant’s progress during the registration process, ensuring a smooth and uninterrupted experience.

It's important to note that session cookies are automatically deleted from your device once you close your browser. They are only used to maintain the session and provide you with the necessary functionality while using the site.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information we handle that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. An 'identifiable natural person' is anyone who can be identified, directly or indirectly from information, including by reference to a name, identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

What security measures do we use when processing your personal information?

We take the security of all personal data under our control seriously. We comply with our legal obligations regarding security.

We ensure that appropriate policies, training, technical and procedural measures are in place. We continuously manage and enhance our compliance with relevant standards and guidance to achieve adequate and up-to-date personal data security.

Information will be retained only for the purposes set out above and for a short time following the completion of the conference in order to conduct administrative checks and payment reconciliation.  Not information will be retained after this is completed.

Who we share information with

We will only share information with our data processor as part of the management of this website and registration for the event and where there is a legal obligation to do so.  Dietary requirements will be anonymous .

Your rights

Under the Act you have a number of rights that you can exercise in relation to the personal data we process about you. You do not have to pay to exercise your rights (other than a reasonable fee if a request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive but we agree to fulfil it anyway).

Please note that there will be circumstances in which we are unable to comply with your request to exercise your rights due to the nature of the processing taking place. We will endeavour to fulfil rights requests whenever it is possible to do so.

We will respond to your rights request within 1 month of receiving it although we may sometimes need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your authority to exercise the rights or to be able to locate the personal data that you are asking about. For requests which concern general processing (not law enforcement) and additional information is needed or the request is complex and cannot be fulfilled within 1 month we will inform you of this and endeavour to provide a full response within a further 2 months. *no profiling or automated processing is undertaken – the rights listed below are those which may be applicable according to the processing taking place):

Right of Access: You can request access to the personal data we hold about you free of charge. You can request access to the personal data we hold about you using the contact details in this privacy notice.

Right to be Informed: You are entitled to be told whether we are processing your personal data, how we obtain it, how we use, retain, and store it, and who we share it with. This privacy notice seeks to provide that information, in addition to explaining what your rights are.

Right to Rectification: If we hold personal data about you that is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to ask us to correct it. You can ask us to correct your personal data using the contact details in this privacy notice.

Right to Request Erasure: Under certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data to prevent its continued processing where there is no justification for us to retain it. The circumstances most likely to apply are:

  • where holding your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which we originally collected and processed it
  • where you withdraw your consent to us holding your personal data if we are relying on your consent to hold it

The right of erasure does not apply if we are processing your personal data:

  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes where erasure is likely to make it impossible to carry out or seriously impair that processing

If you want to ask us to delete your personal data you can do so using the contact details in this privacy notice.

Right to Restrict Processing: Under certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. This may be in cases where:

  • you are contesting the accuracy your personal data while we are verifying the accuracy
  • your information has been unlawfully processed and you oppose its erasure and have requested a restriction instead
  • where we no longer require your personal data but you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim and do not want us to delete it

You can ask us to restrict processing of your personal data using the contact details in this privacy notice.

Right to Object: You have the right to object to:

  • processing based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest and or exercise of official authority
  • processing of your information for scientific and historical research and statistics
  • direct marketing

Any objection must be on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you want to exercise your right to object you can do so using the contact details in this privacy notice.

Our Contact Details and Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Team manages our data protection compliance. The Joint Data Protection Lead Officer for South Wales Police and Gwent Police can be contacted using the following details:

 

Data Protection Office

South Wales Police Headquarters

Cowbridge Road

Bridgend

CF31 3SU

Email: Dataprotection@south-wales.police.uk

 

 

How you can complain

If you are unhappy with the way in which the force has handled your personal data you should contact the data protection team in the first instance as we may be able to resolve your issue.  If you are still unhappy the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regulates the processing of personal data. You can complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal data (please note they will have expected you to contact the force in the first instance).

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
Complain on the ICO website

 

We take our data protection responsibilities seriously. We take great care to ensure we process your personal data properly to maintain your trust and confidence. You can contact our Data Protection Team or our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions or concerns about how we process your personal data.

Detected timezone